4.3 C
New York
Thursday, December 8, 2022
HomeEntertainmentAMVCA 2022: Full List Of Winners

AMVCA 2022: Full List Of Winners

The much anticipated 8th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards was such a big and memorable event for the entertainment industry in Nigeria.
The star-studded show had many celebrities in attendance attempting to outdo themselves for the award’s the ‘Best Dressed’ Category.

As monitored by Naija News, here is the full list of winners:

The winners, for Best Sound Editor, are:

Jim Lively & James Nelson with the movie, Amina

Best Picture Editor

Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen – Introducing The Kujus

Best Cinematographer

The Ahanna Story Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake

Best Makeup

Balogun Abiodun – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Millicent T. Jack – Amina

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

Freddy Feruzi – Obambo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

Rogers Ofime – Voiceless

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)

David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy – Alasie

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo)

Uche Nnanna Maduka – Nne-Ka

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)

The Mystic River – Rogers Ofime

Best Documentary

If Objects Could Speak – Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg

Best Online Social Content Creator

Mr Funny – Oga Sabinus

Advertisements

Best Short Film Or Online Video

I Am The Prostitute Mama Described – Taiwo Ogunnimo

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

Dantagos Jimmy-Melani – Hairareb

Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari

Best Movie (West Africa)

Bolanle Austen-Peters & Joseph Umoibom – Collision Course

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)

Pascal Aka & Raquel – Gold Coast Lounge

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

Omowunmi Dada – Country Hard

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)

Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons – Rogers Ofime

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Funke Akindele – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Broda Shaggi/Samuel Perry – Dwindle

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Stan Nze – Rattlesnake

Multichoice Talent Factory

Engaito – Daisy Masembe

Advertisements

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Onuegbu Chuks Theophilus on Mikel Obi quits Super Eagles
Thomas H. Anderson on Roman Goddess_3
Oladimeji Emmanuel on Obama sends investors to Buhari