Buhari’s ministers and their portfolios [FULL LIST]

0

President Muhammadu Buhari on Wednesday sworn-in the ministers for his second term in office.

The new ministers have also been assigned portfolios. See the full list below:

  1. Dr. Ikechukwu Ogah (Abia State) -Minister of State, Mines and Steel Development
  2. Mohammed Musa Bello (Adamawa State) -Minister of the Federal Capital Territory
  3.  Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom State)- Minister of Niger Delta
  4. Chris Ngige  (Anambra State)- Minister of Labour and Employment
  5. Sharon Ikeazor (Anambra State) Minister of State Environment
  6. Adamu Adamu (Bauchi State) Minister of Education
  7. Ambassador Maryam Katagun (Bauchi State) – Minister of Trade
  8. Timipre Sylva (Bayelsa State) Minister of State, Petroleum under the President
  9. George Akume (Benue State)
  10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno State) Minister of State, Agric and Rural Development
  11.  Goddy  Jedy Agba (Cross River State) -Minister of State, Power
  12. Festus Keyamo (Delta State) -Minister of State, Niger Delta
  13. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi State) -Minister of Science and Technology
  14. Osagie Ehanire (Edo State) -Minister of Health
  15. Clement Ike  (Edo State) – Minister of State, Budget
  16. Richard Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti State) -Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology
  17. Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu State) -Minister of Foreign Affairs
  18. Ali Isa Pantami (Gombe State) -Minister of Communications
  19. Emeka Nwajiuba (Imo State) -Minister of State, Education
  20. Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa State) -Minister of Water Resources
  21. Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna State) -Minister of Finance
  22. Muhammad Mahmood (Kaduna State) -Minister of Environment
  23. Sabo Nanono (Kano State) -Minister of Agriculture and Development
  24. Major General Bashir Salihi Magashi (Kano State) -Minister of Defence
  25. Hadi Sirika (Katsina State) -Minister of Aviation
  26. Abubakar Malami (Kebbi State) – Minister of Justice
  27. Ramatu Tijjani (Kogi State) – State FCT
  28.  Lai Mohammed (Kwara State) – Minister of Information and Culture
  29. Gbemisola  Saraki (Kwara State) -Minister of State Transportation
  30. Babatunde Fashola (Lagos State) -Minister of Works and Housing
  31. Adeleke Mamora (Lagos State) -Minister of State, Health
  32. Mohammed H. Abdullahi (Nasarawa State) Minister of State, Science
  33. Zubair Dada (Niger State) foreign AFfairs
  34. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun State)minsters of mines and steel dele
  35. Tayo Alasoadura  (Ondo State)
  36. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun State), Minister of interior
  37. Sunday Dare (Oyo State) Minister of youths and sports
  38. Paulen Talen (Plateau State) Minister of women affairs
  39. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers State) Transportation
  40. Maigarai Dingyadi (Sokoto State) police affairs
  41. Sale  Mamman (Taraba State) Minister of power
  42. Abubakar D. Aliyu (Yobe State) Minister of State housung
  43. Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara State), Minister of humanitarian affair

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY