LIVE UPDATES: Anambra State Governorship Election Results

0

The result of the Anambra State Governorship election held across the Southeast state today, Saturday, has started trickling in.
News360 Info had earlier reported that the major parties that contested the election include the ruling All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA), All Progressives Congress (APC), Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), and Young Progressives Party (YPP).

One of Senator Andy Uba, Valentine Ozigbo, Charles Soludo, and Senator Ifeanyi Ubah is expected to be announced as the winner.

Stay with News360 Info as we bring you election results…

RESULT

Ward 5, PU03, Ezi Umuanaga Square, Awka South LGA

APC: 8

APGA: 88

PDP: 12

PU 001

Ugwundiuka 1, Aguleri, Anambra East LGA

APC: 7

APGA: 107

PDP: 4

YPP: 2

RESULT

Anambra East LGA

Polling unit 005

Eri Primary school, Otuocha 1

APC: 3

APGA: 57

PDP: 31

YPP: 0

Willie Obiano, the incumbent governor of the state, won his polling unit.

Anambra East LGA

Polling unit 004

Eri Primary school

APC – 12

APGA – 158

PDP – 20

YPP – 1

RESULT

PU 002, Community primary school Umunze, Orumba South

AAC: 1

APC: 32

APGA: 66

LP: 1

PDP: 27

SDP: 1

YPP: 8

RESULT

PU005 Ezi-Obodoili Square, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA.

Total number of registered voters: 956

Total number of accredited voters: 156

Total votes cast: 156

APC: 15

APGA: 100

PDP: 15

YPP: 9

LP: 2

APP: 1

ADP: 1

ZLP: 2

Invalid: 11

RESULTS

PU 012 Ezi Ezekwe Square III, Agabana III, Njikoka LGA

AAC: 1

APC: 6

APGA: 80

PDP: 16

YPP: 9

ZLP: 15

Accredited voters: 127

Total registered: 578

RESULT

PU013 Ezi-Obodoili Square, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA

Total number of registered: 16

APGA: 6

Invalid: 1

RESULT

PU 003, Akpu Abagana Primary School, Abagana IV, Njikoka LGA

AP: 1

APC: 33

APGA: 37

LP: 1

PDP: 16

PRP: 1

YPP: 8

RESULT

PU 001, Epupe Primary School, Abagana IV, Njikoka LGA.

BP: 2

PDP: 8

AP: 3

YPP: 13

APC: 29

APGA: 29

Registered voters: 502

Accredited voters: 87

Invalid votes: 3

Stanbic IBTC Pension Managers

RESULT

PU001 Kindergarten P/S, Obuofu I, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA

Total number of registered voters: 516

APC: 16

APGA: 48

AP: 1

AAC: 1

ADC: 1

ADP: 1

LP: 1

PDP: 34

SDP: 2

YPP: 5

RESULT

PU002 Kindergarten P/S, Obuofu II, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA

Total number of registered voters: 620

ADC: 1

APC: 7

APGA: 51

LP: 2

PDP: 14

SDP: 1

YPP: 1

ZLP: 3

RESULT

PU 007, Bridgehead Ward 02, Onitsha South LG.

APC: 01

APGA: 02

PDP: Nil

YPP: Nil

RESULT

PU 010, Bridgehead Ward 02, Onitsha South LG.

APC: 11

APGA: 01

PDP: 02

YPP: Nil

RESULT

PU06, Ward 2, Amawbia, Awka South LGA

APC: 8

APGA: 79

PDP: 24

YPP: 2

RESULT

PU 009, Bridgehead Ward 02, Onitsha South LG.

APC: 03

APGA: 01

PDP: 02

YPP: Nil

RESULT

PU 010, Ward 02, Onitsha North LG

APC: 05

APGA: 12

PDP: 13

YPP: 0

RESULT

PU 08, Ward 1, Anaocha LGA

YPP: 2

AAC: 1

APGA: 40

APC: 8

PDP: 11

Invalid: 4

RESULT

PU002, St. Michael’s Onyiuke II, Ward 03, Nimo, Njikoka LG

Total of registered voters: 352

Total accredited voters: 49

Total votes cast: 49

Votes by parties

APC:13

APGA: 24

PDP: 11

YPP: 1

RESULT

PU 012, Ward 2, Onitsha North LG

APC— 10

APGA— 25

PDP— 30

YPP— 4

RESULT

PU09, Ward 1, Anaocha LG.

APGA: 36

APC: 9

PDP: 6

ADP: 3

LP: 1

Invalid: 3

Stanbic IBTC Pension Managers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.