BREAKING: Buhari’s Ministers Finally Get Portfolios; Fashola Heads Works, Amaechi Gets Transportation

0
PIC.4. CROSS SECTION OF MINISTERS-DESIGNATE AT THE PRESIDENTIAL RETREAT FOR MINISTERIAL- DESIGNATES AT THE PRESIDENTIAL VILLA IN ABUJA ON THURSDAY (05/11/15) 7009/05/11/2015/ICE/CH/NAN

President Muhammadu Buhari has finally announced the long-awaited portfolios of ministers, who were sworn in on Wednesday, at the Presidential Villa, Abuja.

President Buhari named himself Minister of Petroleum, while Ibe Kachikwu (Delta State) was named Minister of State (Petroleum).

President Muhammadu Buhari on Wednesday named a former governor of Lagos State, Mr. Babatunde Fashola (SAN), the Minister of Power, Works and Housing.

The ministry is a merger of three ministries: Power, Works as well as Housing, Land and Urban Development.

The President, shortly after inaugurating the ministers, also named a former governor of Rivers State, Mr. Rotimi Amaechi, the Minister for Transportation.

Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers)–Transportation

Chris Ngige (Anambra)–Labour and Employment

Kayode Fayemi (Ekiti)–Solid Minerals

Babatunde Fashola (Lagos)–Power, Works and Housing

Abdulrahman Dambazau (Kano)–Interior

Aisha Alhassan (Taraba)–Women Affairs

Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi)–Science and Technology

Kemi Adeosun (Ogun)–Finance

Abubakar Malami (Kebbi)–Justice

Hadi Sirika (Katsina)–State for Aviation

Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa)–Water Resources

Solomon Dalong (Plateau)–Youths and Sports

Ibe Kachikwu (Delta)–State for Petroleum

Osagie Ehanire (Edo)–State for Health

Audu Ogbeh (Benue)–Agriculture

Udo Udo Udoma (Akwa Ibom)–Budget and National Planning

Lai Mohammed (Kwara)–Information

Trade Club

Amina Mohammed (Gombe)–Environment

Ibrahim Usman Jibril (Nasarawa)–State, Environment

Anthony Onwuka (Imo), State for Education

Muhammadu Bello (Adamawa)–FCT

Adamu Adamu (Bauchi)–Education

Okechukwu Enelamah (Abia)–Industry Trade and Investment

Aisha Abubakar (Sokoto) State for Trade, Industry and Investment

Khadija Bukar Abba (Yobe), State for Foreign Affairs

Claudius Daramola (Ondo)–State, Niger Delta

Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu)–Foreign Affairs

Monsur Dan-Ali (Zamfara)–Defence

James Ocholi (Kogi), State for Labour

Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna), State for Budget

Mustapha Shehuri (Borno)–State for Power

Heineken Lokpobiri (Bayelsa)–State for Agric

Isaac Adewole Folorunsho (Osun)–Health

Usani Usani Uguru (Cross River)– Niger Delta

Abubakar Bwari Bawa (Niger)–State for Solid Minerals

Adebayo Shittu (Oyo)–Communications

Muhammadu Buhari–Petroleum

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.